Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Aww Shit.

Second Day was definitely better. With 6 hours of sleep.
Beasted my ap bio study guide and math homework last night -_-. 

  Got up late, late to school. Oakleaf for a second day in a row for english. I personally think he's slower but better at teaching than Mr. Jones, and makes the class interesting by putting his own twist, and I'm not just talking about the humor. Makes good points and makes the material understandable. Reading something written by some French guy who's talking about how America is the alma mater of the european or descendants of europeans rather than their home country, which they couldn't really call their home, because most of them were poor, treated like crap by the rich and had no say in any matter or even count as a citizen. This was written just after America was established as an independent country. Land of opportunity, blah blah, but it was pretty interesting. Then math came next, Mr. Bruno gave us homework, talked about negative exponents, fractional exponents, and a bunch of other stuff that I thankfully understand because he's a good teacher to put it simply. Nutrition, hanging out under the bridge? Yep, and at the end, I somehow ended up pretending to be Maya's boyfriend so she could shoo off this one kid who apparently is a slight nuisance [to the girls]. Another fake relationship, yay. Studied for ap bio test during 3rd and 4th, H US History and Filmmaking, respectively. 5th period, bio, test. ehh, I think I did well on the multiple choice and put a little effort in the essay, because the one thing I didn't study for was the carbon or nitrogen cycle. I know I can't do worse than a C, so I guess I feel safe. Ha. Lunch was full of something and can not remember it. Slept through Spanish. 

  After-school, was something too. Didn't have to pick up my sis so I was free as a... flying bison? I'll go with that. Walked with Kiana to the bus, saw ashley & ben talking, then Jenni & Miranda passed by. Went to Bruno's w/ Miranda, went to the front. Alex, Kima, Sandro, and who else? My memory has gone to crap lately, I used to have the memory of an elephant. Probably because I haven't worked it out in a while. So unfit in a physically and mentally :/. Oh! Grace, hahaha. Lots of riff raff, back at outside Bruno's room, RIM time, going to the parking lot, bye bye to J, M, and J. Went to Costco with Alex. A, A, and K were there, ate pizza, found out Ms N was A's mom, and some discussion of semen & swallowing. Back to School, both As leave and it's just D, A & K. On our way to walking on the sidewalk, I find an iTouch. hooray? I guess... Now I'm home rushing this blog and preparing for showertime.


No comments:

Post a Comment